PRE-FESTIVAL PROGRAMS

Greg Tate

MON JUNE 13 |  6:30PM  

Critical Thought: An Evening of Selected Works by Greg Tate

Location: Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, 515 Malcolm X Boulevard, New York, NY 10037

Join us for an evening of readings and reflections on the work of our friend, the late scholar, cultural critic, and musician Greg Tate. 

 

Participants include Hanif Abdurraquib, Daphne A. Brooks, PhD, Salamishah Tillet, Syreeta Gates, Carl Hancock Rux, Jahmani Perry, and Rashid Shabazz.

nypl.digitalcollections.01f4e9f0-4cce-0132-98b1-58d385a7bbd0.001.r.jpg

WED JUNE 15  | 6:30PM

 

The Black Librarian in America: Reflections, Resistance, and Reawakening

Location: Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, 515 Malcolm X Boulevard, New York, NY 10037

The recently released book, The Black Librarian in America: Reflections, Resistance, and Reawakening is the latest in the powerful line of The Black Librarian in America series started by the pioneering Black Librarian, E.J. Josey, over fifty years ago. Join us as we explore Black library history, activism, and the future

 

 

Cleyvis Natera .png

FRI JUNE 17  | 5:30PM

 

Rooftop Happy Hour, Schomburg Center Literary Festival Edition, NYPL

Location: Stavros Niarchos Foundation Library, 455 5th Ave, New York, NY 10016 (see here)

LIVE from NYPL, Schomburg Center Literary Festival, together with the online literary magazine for readers of African literature, Brittle Paper, present a pre-festival happy hour featuring a night of readings with Namina Forna and Buki PapillonCome for a drink and the amazing view, stay to discover some new writing!

SATURDAY
JUNE 18, 2022

Location: Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture
JUMP TO BOOK SIGNING SCHEDULE    |    JUMP TO THE MARKETPLACE

OPENING PROGRAMS

10:30 AM | Woke Baby! Festival (OUTDOOR)

135th Street - Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. STAGE

Children’s Author Readings, Live Music, Yoga and Meditation, Bookmark Making, and Author Signings Powered by Woke Baby!

Featuring Theo Gangi, Cathy Linh Che, Max Michael Jacob, and poets  Soré Agbaje, Stephanie Pachecho, Miah Prescod, Oluwatoyin Kupoluyi, Ayonnah Sullivan and Jasmine Dabney.

Curated and Hosted by Mahogany L. Browne 

 

 

11:00 AM  | Reading, An Act of Rebellion and Joy (INDOOR)

Langston Hughes Auditorium - Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture

Opening Procession and Celebration featuring Harambee Dance Company and a conversation with New York Times bestselling authors Jason Reynoldsthe current National Ambassador for Young People’s Literature and contributing opinion writer for the New York Times Roxane Gay. 

 

Join the procession starting outside of the Schomburg Center at 135th Street and Malcolm X Blvd at 10:50 AM ET.

bygregmosely.jpg
Under the Skin
Payton Bio Cover.png
Moon and the Mars_cover.jpg
9781324091417.jpg
Better not bitter.jpg
record.png
Abiodun-Oyewole-Gratitude-COVER.jpeg

Langston Hughes Stage

 

11:00 AM  | Reading, An Act of Rebellion and Joy

Opening Celebration

Jason Reynolds Stuntboy, in the Meantime, Miles Morales: Spider-Man, Patina, Ghost, Look Both Ways

Roxane Gay Hunger, Bad Feminist, Difficult Women

Featuring Harambee Dance Company!


12:45 PM | Health and Racism in America   

Linda Villarosa, Under the Skin: The Hidden Toll of Racism on American Lives

and on the Health of Our Nation

Moderator: Rebecca Carroll, Surviving the White Gaze: A Memoir​


2:00 PM |  Black Manhattan In and Out of the Archives

Kia Corthron, Moon and the Mars

Kevin McGruder, Philip Payton: The Father of Black Harlem

Moderator: Eric K. Washington Boss of the Grips: The Life of James H. Williams and the Red Caps of Grand Central Terminal

3:15 PM | Embracing Desire, A Debut Author’s Journey 

Mecca Jamilah Sullivan, Big Girl

Moderator: Jacqueline Woodson Brown Girl Dreaming, Red at the Bone: A Novel, Another Brooklyn

4:30 PM | The Last Poet's Abiodun Oyewole | Listening Session and Conversation

Abiodun Oyewole, Gratitude 

Moderator: Yusef Salaam Better, Not Bitter: Living on Purpose in the Pursuit of Racial Justice

 
 
 
 
 
Verdelle_MissChloe_HC.JPG
Monster in the middle.jpg
You Made A Fool Of Me.jpg
Patsy.jpg
Stories from the Tenants Downstairs
Hubbard_LastSuspiciousHoldout_HC.JPG

 Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. Stage
 

10:30 AM | Woke Baby! Festival

Children’s Author Readings, Live Music, Yoga and Meditation, Bookmark Making, and Author Signings

Powered by Woke Baby! Featuring Mahogany L. Browne, Theo Gangi, Cathy Linh Che, Max Michael Jacob, and poets  Soré Agbaje, Stephanie Pachecho, Miah Prescod, Oluwatoyin Kupoluyi, Ayonnah Sullivan and Jasmine Dabney.

Curated and Hosted by Mahogany L. Browne Chlorine Sky, Woke Baby

1:00 PM | Literary Monuments, Friendship, and Toni Morrison

A.J. Verdelle, Miss Chloe : a Memoir of a Literary Friendship with Toni Morrison

Moderator: Tiphanie Yanique Monster in the Middle: A Novel

>> Presented in collaboration with The Center for Fiction NEA Big Read. learn more 

2:15 PM | To Be Brave and in Love

Akwaeke Emezi, You Made a Fool of Death With Your Beauty

Moderator: Nicole Dennis-Benn, Patsy: A Novel

3:30 PM | Crafting Community in Short Stories

Sidik Fofana, Stories from the Tenants Downstairs

Ladee Hubbard, The Last Suspicious Holdout: Stories

Moderator: Ainehi Edoro Brittle Paper

 

 
 
 
 
AGAINST HEAVEN
51asCJuVRyL._SX339_BO1,204,203,200_.jpg
41NwPUP1ahS._SX260_.jpg
BlackOak hc c.JPG
BlackRoses hc c-1.jpg
Content Warning Everything

Zora Neale Hurston Stage

 

12:15 PM | Poetry for Our Time

Kemi Alabi, Against Heaven

12:45 PM | Poetry for Our Time

Akwaeke Emezi, Content Warning: Everything

1:30 PM | Black Food Stories

Bryant Terry Black Food

 

2:15 PM | Poetry for Our Time

Roger Reeves, Best Barbarian

3:00 PM | Featured Literary Festival Artist

Jennifer Mack Watkins

3:45 PM | Poetry for Our Time

Harold Green III, Black Oak and Black Roses

>> Stay tuned for more programing announcements for this stage

 
 
 
 
 
Neruda on the Park.jpg
Black Buck.jpg
We Refuse To Forget cover.jpg
Mother Country

Aaron Douglas Reading Room

 

12:30 PM

Mateo Askaripour, Black Buck

Moderator: Rahshib Thomas, Bout That Life: Leadership Lessons for the Urban Professional

 

1:45 PM

Cleyvis Natera, Neruda on the Park

Jacinda Townsend, Mother Country

Moderator: Leslie-Ann Murray, Brown Girl Book Lover

3:00 PM

Caleb Gayle, We Refuse to Forget: A True Story of Black Creeks, American Identity, and Power

Moderator: Joy Bivins, Director, Schomburg Center

 
 
 
 

American Negro Theatre

 

12:00 PM | Workshop: The Art of Creating Historical Fiction

Presented by Harlem Writers Guild   Facilitator: Minnette Coleman

A workshop for those wanting to write historical fiction one way to create their story through research and writing. Pre-Registration and prep suggested.

2:00 PM | Workshop: Intro to Personal Storytelling

Presented by The Moth

There is power in sharing your personal stories—the power to spark meaningful  connections, to deepen self-awareness, and even to inspire social change. Pre-Registration and prep suggested.

Woke Baby.jpg
The World Belonged to Us
DOUBLE DUTCH ART.jpg
Harlem Jumps 5.jpg

THE CHILDREN'S CORNER

 

10:30 AM - 12 PM | Woke Baby! Festival (OUTDOOR)

135th Street - Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. STAGE

Children’s Author Readings, Live Music, Yoga and Meditation, Bookmark Making, and Author Signings Powered by Woke Baby!

Featuring Theo Gangi, Cathy Linh Che, Max Michael Jacob, and poets  Soré Agbaje, Stephanie Pachecho, Miah Prescod, Oluwatoyin Kupoluyi, Ayonnah Sullivan and Jasmine Dabney.

Curated by Mahogany L. Browne and Hosted by Shanelle Gabriel, Executive Director of Urban Word NYC

11:30 AM | Bookmark Making and crafts all day 

 

1:15 PM | Reading and Conversation

Jacqueline Woodson, The World Belongs to Us

Rev. Malika Whitney, Double Dutch Dreamz

1:45 PM | Double Dutch Dreamz Demonstration

Presented by Double Dutch Dreamz

 
Shcomburg Center Lit Fest Outdoors.jpg
Shcomburg Center Lit Fest Outdoors.jpg

AUTHOR BOOK SIGNING SCHEDULE

Book signing will take place right after the featured authors program, along with additional special guest authors. Signings will take place in the Schomburg Shop Pop-Up outside (closest to Malcolm X Blvd) and in the Langston Hughes Lobby, which is located inside of the Schomburg Center. 

12:30 pm | Langston Hughes Lobby:

Jason Reynolds, Ain’t Burned All the Bright and Stuntboy

Roxane Gay, Hunger and BadFeminist

 

1:00 pm | Schomburg Shop Pop-Up:

Kemi Alabi, Against Heaven

Malaika Adero, A Black Woman Did That

 

1:45 pm | Langston Hughes Lobby:

Linda Villarosa, Under the Skin

Rebecca Carroll ,Surviving the White Gaze

Mateo Askaripour, Black Buck

 

1:45 pm | Schomburg Shop Pop-Up:

AJ Verdelle, Miss Chloe: A Memoir of a Literary Friendship with Toni Morrison

Tiphanie Yanique, Monster in the Middle: A Novel

 

2:00 pm | Schomburg Shop Pop-Up:

Bryant Terry, Black Food

Bob Gore, KNOW JUSTICE, KNOW PEACE

 

2:45 pm | Schomburg Shop Pop-Up:

Roger Reeves, Best Barbarian

 

3:00 pm | Langston Hughes Lobby:

Kia Corthron, Moon and the Mars

Kevin McGruder, Philip Payton: The Father of Black Harlem

Eric Washington, Boss of the Grips: The Life of James H. Williams and the Red Caps of Grand Central Terminal

Cleyvis Natera, Neruda on the Park

Jacinda Townsend, Mother Country

 

3:00 pm | Schomburg Shop Pop-Up:

Chester Higgins, Sacred Nile

 

3:15 pm | Schomburg Shop Pop-Up:

Akwaeke Emezi, You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty and Content Warning: Everything

Nicole Dennis-Benn, Patsy

 

4:15 pm | Langston Hughes Lobby:

Mecca Jamilah Sullivan, Big Girl

Jacqueline Woodson, The World Belonged to Us

Caleb Gayle, We Refuse to Forget: 

A True Story of Black Creeks, American Identity, and Power

 

4:30 pm | Schomburg Shop Pop-Up:

Harold Green, III, Black Oak and Black Roses

Sidik Fofana, Stories from the Tenants Downstairs

Ladee Hubbard, The Last Suspicious Holdout: Stories

 

5:30 pm | Langston Hughes Lobby:

Abiodun Oyewole, Gratitude (Album)